ACSP Award History

Each year ACSP is proud to honor faculty and students who have distinguished themselves or made major contributions to the academy or to the profession. ACSP awards the following prizes for papers prepared as part of research projects, academic studies, outreach efforts, public service or for service to ACSP, the Academy, or the profession. The history of winners follows.

ACSP Faculty Awards

Student Awards

ACSP Faculty Awards

Distinguished Educator Award

  • 2013 Raymond Burby, University of North Carolina
  • 2011 Peter Marcuse, Columbia University
  • 2009 Eugenie Ladner Birch, University of Pennsylvania
  • 2007 Lewis D. Hopkins, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • 2006 Martin Wachs, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2005 Lawrence E. Susskind, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2004 Susan Fainstein, Columbia University
  • 2003 Paul Niebanck, University of Washington
  • 2002 David Godschalk, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • 2001 No presentation
  • 2000 Melvin M. Webber, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1999 Lisa Redfield Peattie, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 1998 Michael Teitz, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1997 Lloyd Rodwin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 1996 Martin Meyerson, University of Pennsylvania
  • 1995 Alan Feldt, University of Michigan
  • 1994 John A. Parker, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • 1993 Ann Strong, University of Pennsylvania
  • 1992 Melville Branch, University of Southern California
  • 1991 Britton Harris, University of Pennsylvania
  • 1990 Barclay Jones, Cornell University
  • 1989 John Dyckman, Johns Hopkins University
  • 1987 John Friedmann, University of California, Los Angeles
  • 1986 F. Stuart Chapin, Jr., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • 1984 John Reps, Cornell University
  • 1983 Harvey Perloff, University of California, Los Angeles

Jay Chatterjee Award for Distinguished Service

  • 2014 Dick Klosterman, University of Akron
  • 2012 Michael Hibbard, University of Oregon
  • 2009 Ed Blakely, University of Sydney
  • 2008 Bruce Stiftel, Florida State University
  • 2007 Sandi Rosenbloom, University of Arizona
  • 2006 Eugenie L. Birch, University of Pennsylvania
  • 2005 Marcia Marker Feld, University of Rhode Island
  • 2004 G. William Page, University of Buffalo
  • 2002 Michael P. Brooks, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • 2001 Rolf Engler, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 1999 Jerome Kaufman, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • 1998 Michael Teitz, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1997 Award re-named to honor Jay Chatterjee
  • 1991 Jay Chatterjee, University of Cincinnati
  • 1987 Carl Goldschmidt, Michigan State University

Margarita McCoy Award (by Faculty Women’s Interest Group)

  • 2014 Linda Dalton, California State University East Bay
  • 2010 Hemalata Dandekar, California State Polytechnic University, San Louis Obispo
  • 2008 Daphne Spain, University of Virginia
  • 2006 Patricia Pollak, Cornell University; Dolores Hayden, Yale University
  • 2005 Ann Markusen, University of Minnesota
  • 2004 No Winner
  • 2001: Margot Garcia, Virginia Commonwealth University; Karen Polenske, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Marcia Marker Feld, University of Rhode Island; Marsha Ritzdorf, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • 1995: Eugenie L. Birch, Hunter College-CUNY; Sandra Rosenbloom, University of Arizona

John Friedmann Award

  • 2014 Andrew Karvonen: The Politics of Urban Runoff: Nature, Technology and the Sustainable City (MIT Press)

Paul Davidoff Award

  • 2013 Douglas S. Massey; Len Albright; Rebecca Casciano; Elizabeth Derickson; and David Kinsey,Climbing Mount Laurel: The Struggle for Affordable Housing and Social Mobility in an American Suburb (Princeton University Press 2013); 2013 Honorable Mention to Gerardo Sandoval, Immigrants and the Revitalization of Los Angeles: Development and Change in MacArthur Park (Cambria Press, 2009)
  • 2011 Susan Fainstein, The Just City (Cornell University Press 2010); Christopher Klemek, The Transatlantic Collapse of Urban Renewal: Postwar Urbanism from New York to Berlin (University of Chicago Press, 2011); and Ananya Roy, Poverty Capital: Microfinance and the Making of Development (Routledge, 2010). Honorable Mentions to Howell Baum, “Brown” in Baltimore: School Desegregation and the Limits of Liberalism (Cornell University Press, 2010); Robert Gottlieb and Anupama Joshi, Food Justice (The MIT Press, 2010); and Edward W. Soja, Seeking Spatial Justice (University of Minnesota Press, 2010)
  • 2009 Tom Angotti, New York for Sale: Community Planning Confronts Global Real Estate (The MIT Press, 2008)
  • 2007 Xavier de Souza Briggs,The Geography of Opportunity: Race and Housing Choice in Metropolitan America (The Brookings Institution, 2005); Charles Connerly, "The Most Segregated City in America": City Planning and Civil Rights in Birmingham, 1920-1980 (University of Virginia Press, 2005); Jason Corburn, Street Science: Community Knowledge and Environmental Health Justice (The MIT Press, 2005); and Randolph T. Hester, Design for Ecological Democracy  (The MIT Press, 2006)
  • 2005 Edward G. Goetz, Clearing the Way: Deconcentrating the Poor in Urban America (Urban Institute Press, 2003); Leonie Sandercock, Cosmopolis II, Mongrel Cities of the 21st Century, 2nd Edition, (Bloomsbury Academic, 2004); and Lawrence J. Vale, Reclaiming Public Housing: A Half Century of Struggle in Three Public Neighborhoods (Harvard University Press, 2003)
  • 2003 Gerald E. Frug, City Making: Building Communities Without Building Walls (Princeton University Press, 2001)
  • 2001 Elise M. Bright, Reviving America's Forgotten Neighborhoods: An Investigation of Inner City Revitalization Efforts (Taylor and Francis, 2000/Routledge, 2003)
  • 1999 June Manning Thomas, Redevelopment and Race: Planning a Finer City in Postwar Detroit, (The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1997)
  • 1997 Philip Nyden, Anne Figert, Mark Shibley, and Darryl Burrows, Building Community: Social Science in Action (Pine Forge Press, 1997)
  • 1995 Rob Mier, Social Justice and Local Development Policy (SAGE Publications, Inc. 1993)
  • 1993 Edward Blakely and William Goldsmith, Separate Societies: Poverty and Inequality in U.S. Cities  (Temple University Press, 1992)
  • 1991 Norman Krumholz and John Forester, Making Equity Planning Work: Leadership in the Public Sector (Temple University Press, 1990)
  • 1989 Lisa Peattie, Planning: Rethinking Ciudad Guayana (University of Michigan Press, 1987) and Pierre Clavel, The Progressive City: Planning and Participation, 1969-1984 (Rutgers University Press, 1986)
  • 1987 Peter Marris, Meaning and Action: Community Planning and Concepts of Change (Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1987) and Delores Hayden, Redesigning the American Drean: The Future of Housing, Work, and Family Life (W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1986)
  • 1985 Chester Hartman, The Transformation of San Francisco (Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1984)  

Chester Rapkin Award

  • 2014 Winner: v.33 Gerardo Francisco Sandoval, University of Oregon, "Shadow Transnationalism: Cross-Border Networks and Planning Challenges of Transnational Unauthorized Immigrant Communities"
  • 2013 Winner: v.32 Bill Lester, University of North Carolina, "Labor Standards and Local Economic Development: Do Living Wage Provisions Harm Economic Growth?"
  • 2012 v.30 Hilary Schaffer Boudet, Oregon State University and Leonard Ortolano, Stanford University, "A Tale of Two Sitings: Contentious Politics in Liquefied Naturl Gas Facility Siting in California"
  • 2012 v. 31 Kathryn S. Quick, University of Minnesota and Martha S. Feldman, University of California, Irving, "Distinguishing Participation and Inclusion"
  • 2011 No winner
  • 2010 Joe Grengs, University of Michigan; Jonathan Levine, University of Michigan; Qing Shen, University of Washington; Qingyun Shen, University of Michigan, "Intermetropolitan Comparison of Transportation Accessibility: Sorting Out Mobility and Proximity in San Francisco and Washington, D.C., Wol. 29(4).
  • 2009 Donald Shoup, University of California Los Angeles, "Graduated Density Zoning" JPER v28
  • 2008 Emily Talen, School of Geographical Sciences and School of Planning, Arizona State University, “New Urbanism, Social Equity, and the Challenge of Post-Katrina Rebuilding in Mississippi,” JPER 27:27:3 (Spring, 2008)
  • 2008 Honorable Mention - Sukumar Ganapati, School of Public Administration, University of South Florida
  • 2008 Honorable Mention - Vikas Mehta, School of Architecture and Community Design, University of South Florida
  • 2008 Honorable Mention - Stephen M. Wheeler, Landscape Architecture Program, University of California at Davis
  • 2007 Matti Siemiatycki, University of British Columbia, “Implications of Private-Public Partnerships on the Development of Urban Public Transit Infrastructure: The Case of Vancouver, Canada”
  • 2006 Andrejs Skaburskis, Queen’s University, “New Urbanism and Sprawl-A Toronto Case Study”
  • 2005 Robert H. Thompson, University of Rhode Island, “Overcoming Barriers to Ecologically-Sensitive Land Management: Green Developments and the Development of a Land Ethic”
  • 2004 Jeffrey Brown, Florida State University; Daniel Baldwin Hess, University of Buffalo; and Donald Shoup, UCLA, “Fare-Free Public Transit at Universities: An Evaluation”
  • 2003 Anastasia Loukaitou-Sideris, University of Southern California; Robin Liggett, UCLA; and Hiroyuki Iseki, UCLA
  • 2002 Karen Umemoto, University of Hawai at Manoa
  • 2001 Robyne S. Turner and Margaret S. Murray, Florida Atlantic University
  • 2000 Patsy Healey, University of Newcastle upon Tyne
  • 1999 Subhrajit Guhathakurta, Arizona State University
  • 1998 Jack Byers, University of Minnesota
  • 1997 Lawrence Vale, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 1996 Kenneth Temkin and William Rohe, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • 1995 Insung Lee, Sang- Myung University, Korea; and Lewis D. Hopkins, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • 1994 Howell S. Baum, University of Maryland at College Park; Honorable Mention: Eric J. Heikkila, University of Southern California, and Mark Griffin, University of San Francisco
  • 1993 Karen S. Christensen, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1992 Catherine Hill, Rutgers University, Sabina Dietrick, University of Pittsburg, and Ann Markusen, Rutgers University
  • 1991 Gerrit Knaap, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Honorable Mention: Thomas L. Harper and Stanley M. Stein, University of Calgary
  • 1990 John M. Bryson, Philip Bromley, University of Minnesota, and Yoon Soo Jung, University of Pennsylvania; Honorable Mention: Linda C. Dalton, California Polytechnic Statte University, San Luis Obispo
  • 1989 Bish Sanyal, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 1988 Ann R. Markusen, Northwestern University
  • 1987 Janice Perlman, New York Academy of Sciences

Marcia M. Feld Award

  • 2013 No award given.
  • 2011 Cheryl K. Contant, University of Minnesota

Ed Blakely Award presented by POCIG

  • 2014 Manuel Pastor, University of Southern California
  • 2013 Mel King, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Martin Meyerson Award for Distinguished Leadership in Higher Education

  • 2013 Christopher Silver, Ph.D., FAICP, Dean, College of Design, Construction and Planning, University of Florida
  • 2011 No award given
  • 2008 Jay Chatterjee, FAICP; Professor, School of Architecture and Interior Design and School of Planning, University of Cincinnati
  • 2007 Linda C. Dalton, Executive Vice Provost and Chief Planning Officer, California State Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo (currently Vice President, Planning & Enrollment Management, California State University, East Bay)
  • 2005 Carl V. Patton, President, Georgia State University
     

Student Awards

Marsha Ritzdorf Award

  • 2014 Lauren Garrott, Kansas State University
  • 2013 Jenny Cadigan, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
  • 2012 Lizzie Hessmiller, University of Pennsylvania
  • 2011 Isabelle Anguelovski, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2010 Mia White, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2009 Auvinet Kaur Tehara, University of Toronto
  • 2007 Ahmed Abukhater, University of Texas at Austin
  • 2006 Jordana Ross
  • 2005 Elsie Achugbue, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2004 Tara Kumar
  • 2003 Karen Pooley, University of Pennsylvania
  • 2002 Susan Chivaratanond, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2001 Isabel Domeyko, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • 2000 Richard S. Cho, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 1999 Ivan Banda, Thomasz Bielecki, Tanya Boyce, Katie Chin, Lise Dorestant, Colette Gill, Drew Kirlazides, Rigoberto M. Lopez, Sarah Massey, Chris Ryan, Sumona Samanta, Robert Tyrell; Hunter College, CUNY
  • 1998 Stacy Harwood, University of Southern California

Ed McClure Award for Best Masters Student Paper

  • 2014 Max Taffet, Cornell University
  • 2013 Jesse Abraham Zaro-Moore, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • 2012 Jeremy Steinemann, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2011 Adam Yagelski, University at Albany, SUNY
  • 2010 Troels Adrian, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • 2009 Bryan Rodda, University of Pennsylvania
  • 2008 Maggie Chien, York University
  • 2007 Martine August, University of Toronto
  • 2006 Benjamin Saltsman, University of Southern California
  • 2005 John B. Richardson, Florida State University
  • 2004 Jessica Zenk, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2003 Gregory D. Morrow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2002 Kate Fichter, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2001 Philip D’Anieri, University of Michigan
  • 2000 Joshua Drucker, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • 1999 Anne Dibble, University of Michigan
  • 1998 Edward “Ted” Kamp, University of Colorado, Denver
  • 1997 Susan Silberberg, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Jack Sylvan, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1996 Lynn Pikholz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 1995 Philippa Campsie, University of Toronto
  • 1994 Dora Epstein, University of California, Los Angeles
  • 1993 Stephen Rebori, University of Tennessee
  • 1992 Michael Parke, University of Hawaii
  • 1991 Michael Doughty, University of Ohio
  • 1990 Deanna Matsumoto, University of California, Los Angeles
  • 1989 Stan Fritterman, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • 1987 David Blatt, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • 1985 John Metzger, University of Illinois at Chicago

Barclay Gibbs Jones Award for the Best Dissertation in Planning

  • 2014 Javier Ruiz-Tagle, University of Illinois at Chicago/University of Chile
  • 2013 Erick Strom Guerra, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2012 Rebecca Clay Lewis, University of Maryland
  • 2011 No winner
  • 2010 Jinhua Zhao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2009 Gerardo Sandoval, Iowa State University
  • 2008 Ralph Buehler, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
  • 2007 No winner
  • 2006 Philip Ashton, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
  • 2005 Kurt G. Paulsen, Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
  • 2004 Anna Laura Wolf-Powers, Pratt Institute and Annette Miae Kim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2003 Joe Grengs, University of Michigan
  • 2002 Mizuki Kawabata, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2001 Kevin Krizek, University of Washington
  • 2000 Karen Chapple, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1999 Sumila Gulyani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 1998 Sidney Wong, University of California, Berkeley and Grant Saff, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

Don Schon Award for Excellence in Learning from Practice

  • 2014 Ella Ver, Columbia University
  • 2013 Robert Goodspeed, University of Michigan
  • 2012 Aftab Erfan, University of British Columbia
  • 2010 Kas Aruskevich, University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • 2008 Amy Stitely, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2006 Barbara Brown, University of Texas
  • 2002 Natasha Freidus, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Sarah Cohen, University of Michigan; Catherine Geisen-Kisch, University of Minnesota
  • 2001 Sara Cohen, University of Michigan, "Developing Community Ownership of an Urban Vegetable Garden: A Participatory Action Research Project in Detroit"
  • 1999 Jeffrey Burdick, Chae Gun Chung, Edward Hug, Eric Laube, Karin Morris, Gregory Nishimura; University of Michigan

Gill-Chin Lim Award for the Best Dissertation on International Planning

  • 2014 Sudeshna Mitra, Cornell University; honorable mention Graham Denyer Willis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2013 Sai Balakrishan, Harvard University
  • 2012 Nishtha Mehta, University of Texas at Austin; Honorable Mention Gautam Bhan, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2011 Co-winners Pietro Calogero, University of California, Berkeley and Andrew Rumbach, Cornell University; Honorable Mention - Kyung-Min Nam, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2010 Mi Shih, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Honorable Mention - Roberto Pires, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2009 Anupama Mann, University of Southern California; Honorable Mention - Anuradha Mukherji, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2008 Georgeta Vidican, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • 2007 Michael Geiger Donovan University of California, Berkeley; Honorable Mention - Sharlene Louis Mollett, University of Toronto
  • 2006 N. Emel Ganapati, University of Southern California; Honorable Mention - Tanja Winkler, University of British Columbia
  • 2005 Theresa Denise Williamson, University of Pennsylvania
  • 2004 Mufid Qassoum, University of Illinois at Chicago

Karen Polenske Award for Best Student Paper on a China Planning Related Topic

  • 2014 Nick Smith, Harvard University

Best Poster and People's Choice Poster Winners

  • 2014 Best Poster: Danielle Rivera, University of Michigan, "Nonprofit and CDC Organization in Southern Texas Colonias
  • 2014 People's Choice Poster: Maria Teresa Vazquez Castillo, Universidad Autonoma de Ciudad Juarez, "Is Transborder Planning the Big Idea in Planning?"

Gill-Chin Lim Grants for Student Travel to the ACSP Conference

  • 2014 Yuzhen Gu, University of California, Berkeley; Sergio Montero, University of California, Berkeley; Sudeshna Mitra, Cornell University
  • 2013 Bruno Marot, McGill University; Zhumin Xu, University of New Orleans
  • 2012 Abigail Friendly, University of Toronto; Erick Guerra, University of California, Berkeley; Yi Zhu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology;  Salila Prasad Vanka, University of Michigan
  • 2011 Fatima Wajahat, Florida State University; Nishtha Mehta, University of Texas at Austin; Liang Ma, Portland State University; Hiba Bou Akar, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2010 Yu Min Joo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Husein Rahmawati, Texas A&M University; Salila Vanka, University of Michigan; Nicholas R. Smith, Harvard University
  • 2009 Isabelle Anguelovski, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Kenneth Cheruiyot, University of Cincinnati; Xin Li, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Charles Oduro, Florida State University
  • 2006 Das Ashok, University of California, Los Angeles; Sandra Lee Pinel, University of Wisconsin; Zhilin Liu, Cornell University; Surajit Chakravart, University of Southern California
  • 2005 Nora Libertun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Mi Shih, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Anirban Pal, University of Colorado; Deden Rukmana, Florida State University
  • 2004 Murtaza Hatim Baxamusa, University of Southern California; Ramya Ramanath , Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University; Nazife Emel Ganapati, University of Southern California; Yiping Fang, University of Colorado

POCIG Student Travel Awards

  • 2014 Dwayne Baker, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Melissa Currie, University of North Carolina, Charlotte; Sang Lee, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Park Han, Texas A&M University
  • 2013 April Jackson, University of Illinois at Chicago; Sheryl Ann Simpson, Cornell University
  • 2012 Kimberly Adams, Texas Southern University; E-Sok (Andy) Hong, University of Southern California; Carolina Sarmiento, University of California, Irvine
  • 2011 Sheryl Ann Simpson, Cornell University; Edward Tarlton, Texas A&M University; Jasmine Williams, Jackson State University; Dungwoo Yang, University of California, Irvine
  • 2010 Andrew Greenlee, University of Chicago; LaTonya Green, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Kwang OkLee, University of Southern California; Aftab Erfan, University of British Columbia; Donovan Anderson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

ACSP Student Travel Scholarships

2014 Sandip Chakrabarti, University of Southern California; Na Chen, Ohio State University; Julia Elmer, Ohio State University; Allan Freyer, University of North Carolina; Eric Goldwyn, Columbia University; Dana Habeeb, Georgia Institute of Technology; Shima Hamidi, University of Utah; Michal Jarosynski, Florida State University; Nicola Szibbo, University of Southern California; Peter Wissoker, Cornell University

2013 Anaid Yerena, University of California, Irvine; Ricardo Cardoso, University of California, Berkeley; Catherine Brinkley, University of Pennsylvania; Becca Jablonski, Cornell University; Brettany Shannon, University of Southern California.

2012 Jackie Begley, New York University; Torsha Bhattacharya, Florida State University; Aftab Erfan, University of British Columbia; Stephanie Frank, University of Southern California; Lauren Lambie-Hanson, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Jeongwoo Lee, University of Southern California; Jia Lu, University of Southern California; Sheryl-Ann Simpson, Cornell University; Chih-hao Wang, Ohio State University; Heeyeun Yoon, Harvard University

2011  Sweta Byahut, University of Cincinnati; Jia Ching Chen, University of California, Berkeley; Bum Seok Chun, The Ohio State University; Tabitha S. Combs, University of North Carolina; James Connolly, Columbia University; Debra Flanders Cushing, University of Colorado Denver; Yu Ge, Texas A&M University; Sunita Kalsariya, University of Southern California; Kristian Larsen, University of Toronto;Zachary Taylor, University of Toronto

2010  Jason Burke, University of Toronto; DONG Hongwei, Portland State University; Keren mertens Horn, New York University; Kanako Iuchi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Junfend Jiao, University of Washington; Adam Millard-Ball, Stanford University; Meredith Drake Reitan, University of Southern California; Andrew Rumbach, Cornell University; Laura Russ, University of California, Los Angeles; Jocelyn Widmer, University of Florida

2009  Kenneth Joh, University of California Irvine; Youngkook Kim, Ohio State University; Rachel Meltzer, New York University; Ahmed Abukhater, University of Texas at Austin; Paavo Monkkonen, University of California at Berkeley; Kelly Draper Zuniga, University of Colorado; Suzanne Lanyi Charles, Harvard University; Sade Owolabi, Cornell University; Jieun Kim, University of Illinois at Chicago; In Kwon Park, Ohio State University

2008  Ralph Buehler, Rutgers University; Idalina Bap tista, University of California Berkeley; Gil Tal, University of California Davis; Miwa Ma Tsuo, Harvard University; J. Rober t (Bobby) Cochran, Portland State University; Cathy Yang Liu, University of Southern California; Diana Mitsova-Boneva, University of Cincinnati; Chang Yi, University of Texas Austin; Fusun Erkul, University of Michigan Ann Arbor; Jung Eun Kang, Texas A & M University

2007  Ajay Agarwal, University of Southern California; Ana Baptista, Rutgers University; Rachel Berney, University of California-Berkeley; Annalise Fonza, University of Massachusetts; Zhan Guo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Heather Khan, Florida State University; Sameer Sharma, University of Cincinnati; Hoda Shawki , Ohio State University; Mark Stevens, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Andree Tremoulet, Portland State University

2006  Andrew Karvonen, University of Texas at Austin; Louna Khirfan, University of Michigan; Katherine Lieberknecht, Cornell University; Jeremy Nemeth, Rutgers University; Doan Nguyen, University of Maryland; Sung Ho Ryu, University of Southern California; Chris Hawking, Florida State University; Uddhab Bhandary, University of Colorado, Denver; Sarah Dooling, University of Washington; Abhishek Tiwari, University of California, Irvine

2005 - ACSP—Fannie Mae Foundation Student Travel Awards - Jainey K. Bavashi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Clarinda Barnett, Wayne State University; Yanmei Li, Ohio State University; Jennifer Ball, University of Guelph; Mook Kim, Rutgers University; Rodney Harrell, University of Maryland; Shanna Eller, Portland State University; Michelle Kondo, University of Washington; Rahsaan Arscott , Texas Southern University; Yang Zhang, Texas A&M University

2004 - ACSP—Fannie Mae Foundation Student Travel Awards - Katrin Anacker, Ohio State University; Kristin Crossney, Rutgers University; Ashok Das, University of California, Los Angeles; Sugie Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology; Vikas Mehta, University of Maryland; Lynn Patterson, Georgia Institute of Technology; Deden Rukmana, Florida State University; Jeffrey Vincent, University of California, Berkeley; Leela Viswanathan, York University; Xifang Xing, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

ACSP Book Fair Publisher Travel Scholarships

2014 Kelly Kinahan, Cleveland State University; Taehee Lee, University of Sheffield; Xize Wang, University of Southern California

2012 - Felicity Hwee-Hwa Chan, University of Southern California; Sora Baek, University of Washington; Vivian Ho, University of Southern California; Hsin-Ping Hsu, University of California, Irvine; Bryce Lowery, University of Southern California; Cheng-Yi Lin, Univeristy of Southern California

2011 - Amal Abed, Texas Southern University; Pernille Christensen, Clemson University; Heather Dorries, University of Toronto; Alexis Hickman, University of California, Irvine; Benita Maria Menezes, University of British Columbia; Yiqiang Ouyang, University of Florida

2010 - Nathanael Hoelzel, Georgia Institute of Technology; Jeongseob Kim, University of Florida; Jay Mittal, University of Cincinnati; Aparna Thatte, Arizona State University; Michael Topmiller, University of Cincinnati; Robert Boyer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2009 - Sarah Church, University of British Columbia; Zekai He, University of Cincinnati; Jae Sue Lee, Texas A&M University; Chan Yong Sung, Texas A&M University; James T. White, University of British Columbia; Knako Iuchi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2008 - no awards

2007 - Julia Koschinsky, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Al-Azad Iqbal, The Ohio State University; Dana Pusa Mihaesou, University of Cincinnati; Jenna Tighe, University of Texas at Austin; Yu Xiao, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Lara Belkind, Harvard University; Zhu Qian, Texas A&M University; Ege Yildirim, Ankara University, Turkey

2006 - Jung Ho Shin, University of Maryland; Luc de Montigny, University of Washington; Andrea Delphine Livi Smith, University of Maryland; Salo Vinocur Coslovsky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Ratoola Kundu, University of Illinois at Chicago; Ole Russell Sleipness, Clemson University

Historic Awards

AICP-ACSP Collaborative Projects Award
This project was presented as a conference session at the APA National Conference in Chicago on April 17th and will also be presented during a special conference session at ACSP. The AICP-ACSP Collaborative Projects Awards program considers only projects that involve collaboration between a practitioner and an academic.

ACSP/AICP Institute for Business and Home Safety Awards
The winner will be announced during the Saturday Awards Luncheon. The Institute for Business and Home Safety will make the awards to a student who presents a conference paper on the nexus of natural hazards and land-use planning. The winning student will be expected to present the paper in a session scheduled during the conference.

  • 2007 Award was discontinued
  • Winner 2006 - None
  • Winner 2005 - Juchul Jung, University of Texas at Austin “The Impact of Institutional Settings on Local Hazard Mitigation Efforts: A New Institutional Perspective”
  • Winner 2004 - Lorelei Juntunen, University of Oregon “Addressing Social Vulnerability to Natural Hazards”

Funding was dropped in 2006 for all Fannie Mae awards

Fannie Mae Foundation Best Paper Prizes & Travel Scholarships
Each year the Fannie Mae Foundation funds ACSP to award three cash prizes for the best papers given at the ACSP conference which address housing or community development issues. Papers may be given in any track. The 2004 Fannie Mae Foundation Prize Coordinator is Professor Mickey Lauria, Clemson University. Winners of all awards will be announced at the Saturday Awards Lunch. Best Student Paper

A $1,000 prize is awarded for the best paper by a student or group of students addressing housing or community development issues.

  • 2005 - No winner
  • 2004 - Philip Ashton, Rutgers University “Advantage or Disadvantage? The Changing Institutional Landscape of Central City Mortgage Markets.” Best Action Research Paper

A prize for the best paper evaluating how new knowledge was created by practice, or how academic thought and knowledge significantly improved practice in a housing or community development project, with preference given to authors involved in the project.

  • 2005 - No winner
  • 2004 - Laxmi Ramasubramanian, Hunter College and Asma Ali, University of Illinois, Chicago “E-Planning with Youth: Creating Spaces of/for Engagement” Overall Best Conference Paper

A $1,000 prize is awarded for the best paper given at the ACSP Conference on housing or community development issues. It may have been given in any track.

  • 2005 - No Winner
  • 2004 - Michela Zonta , Virginia Commonwealth University “The Role of Ethnic Banks in the residential Patterns of Asian Americans: Loan Approvals by Asian Banks in the Los Angeles Region”

Best Dissertation Addressing Housing and Community Development Issues
The Association of Collegiate Schools of Planning, with the generous funding of the Fannie Mae Foundation, will award a $5,000 dissertation grant to a doctoral student in North America whose thesis directly addresses housing or community development issues. The award is designated to aid the winner in conducting his or her dissertation research or in accessing data sources otherwise unavailable. Candidates whose dissertations are substantially completed, or which do not require data collection efforts are not eligible. The Fannie Mae Foundation Dissertation Grant Award Committee is chaired by Professor Susan Roakes, University of Memphis.

  • 2005 - No winner
  • 2004 - Karen Beck Pooley, University of Pennsylvania “The Spending Decisions and Neighborhood Impacts of Today’s Community Development Corporations.”